RACE RESULTS FOR REGATTA HELD AT BARMOUTH ON 5th AUGUST 2007

Home Page
Club
Sailing
Rowing
Junior Sailing
Training
Three Peaks
Links

Conditions were glorious for the Wales Sea Rowing Association competition held in Barmouth on Sunday 5th August. The joint (North & South) league event was hosted by rowing section of the Meirioneth Yacht Club.

In blazing sunshine, rowers were welcomed from clubs as far afield as Pembrokeshire and the North of Anglesey. Over 20 boats including celtic longboats and yoles were launched from the Bath House beach, providing a truly impressive spectacle for the considerable crowd of onlookers.

The celtic longboats have a crew of 4 rowers and a cox, with both single and double seat yoles also competing.

A series of races were held for Men’s Ladies’ and Mixed teams covering a range of age categories including Juniors, Seniors, Veterans and “Super Vets”. The Mawddach rowers themselves competed in their celtic longboats “Merlyn y Môr” and “Draig y Fawddach”.

Crews rowed out to sea for about a mile to the start line. Then the race course headed north (parallel to Barmouth beach), before doubling back to head for the finish line at the harbour entrance.

The crews rowed in challenging sea conditions, and extremely hard-fought battles culminated in very exciting close finishes, with boats separated by only seconds after several miles of rowing.

An excellent day was had by all, proving once again that Barmouth can arrange and host competitive events of the highest standard.

MENS RACE

POSITION

CREW

TIME

CLASS
WINNERS

1

(63) ABERYSTWYTH ‘A’

22.45

SENIORS

2

(62) MOCHRAS ‘A’

22.50

 

3

(51) YNYS MON

23.43

SENIOR VETS

4

(26) PORTHMADOG ‘A’

24.07

 

5

(5) DOUBLE YOLE

24.37

 

6

(17) ABERYSTWYTH VETS

24.38

 

7

(61) MOCHRAS ‘B’

24.34

 

8

(25) PWLLHELI

24.45

 

9

(4) ABERDYFI

24.47

 

10

(53) PWLLHELI

24.49

 

11

(1) ABERYSTWYTH ‘C’

24.59

 

12

(28) ABERDYFI

25.40

SUPER VETS

13

(44) PORTHMADOG ‘B’

27.18

 

14

(3) MAWDDACH ‘A’

27.41

 

15

(47) ABERAERON

28.11

 

16

(6) SINGLE YOLE

28.28

 

17

(58) CAERNARFON

29.25

 


WOMENS & JUNIORS’ RACE

POSITION

CREW

TIME

CLASS
WINNERS

1

(1) ABERYSTWYTH JUNIOR U18 BOYS

14.27

BOYS U18

2

(63) ABERYSTWYTH LADIES

14.38

LADIES

3

(4) ABERDYFI LADIES

14.46

 

4

(25) PWLLHELI

15.03

 

5

(44) LLANGWM

15.22

 

6

(47) ABERDYFI JUNIOR MIXED

15.33

 

7

(17) ABERYSTWYTH

15.34

LADIES VETS

8

(61) MOCHRAS ‘B’

15.43

 

9

(11) LLANGWM

15.47

 

10

(26) PORTHMADOG ‘A’

15.48

 

11

(62) MOCHRAS ‘A’

16.00

 

12

(53) PWLLHELLI

16.02

 

13

(28) ABERDYFI

16.19

 

14

(3) MAWDDACH ‘A’

16.25

 

15

(23) MAWDDACH ‘B’

18.00

 


MIXED RACE

POSITION

CREW

TIME

CLASS
WINNERS

1

(63) ABERYSTWYTH ‘A’

20.32

MIXED

2

(4) ABERDYFI

20.41

 

3

(5) DOUBLE YOLE

20.49

 

4

(61) MOCHRAS ‘A’

21.59

 

5

(25) PWLLHELI

22.04

 

6

(51) YNYS MON

22.09

 

7

(11) MOCHRAS ‘C’

22.25

 

8

(17) ABERYSTWYTH ‘B’

22.26

 

9

(26) PORTHMADOG ‘A’

22.28

 

10

(53) PWLLHELI

23.03

 

11

(9) DOUBLE YOLE

23.50

 

12

(62) MOCHRAS ‘B’

24.20

 

13

(44) PORTHMADOG

24.55

 

14

(28) ABERDYFI

26.47

 

15

(1) ABERYSTWYTH ’C’

28.09

 

16

(3) MAWDDACH ‘A’

29.03

 

17

(23) MAWDDACH ‘B’

29.25

 

18

(58) CAERNARFON

30.37

 

19

(45) BORTH

30.26

 

 

Thank you to all the teams that entered and thank you to all the people who helped, the day couldn’t have gone ahead without you.

Rowing Fixtures
Barmouth Race 2007 Results
Barmouth Race 2006 Results
Rowing Pictures
GRR Pictures
Celtic Longboats

Comments to Paul Rendell